Hydrosols, pure plant waters extracted through ancient method of distillation - they tone, hydrate, plump and balance our skin’s pH.
Hydrosols do not address problems that are non-existent, therefore there is no wrong choice of hydrosol, simply a fragrance preference.
These magical waters are team players that can be used in every step of your skin care ritual, enhancing the benefits of everything you use with them.
As a cleanser - spritz Coco face mist to moisten skin or mix it with your favorite cleanser to wash your face.
As a toner, spritz to soak a cotton pad and pat onto face.
To moisturize, spritz liberally over face, or spritz some to mix your fave moisturizer before application.
Mix in with your clay mask for the added calming effect and added radiance to your skin.
Over time, you’ll find your skin calmer, softer and more luminous.
Our coco face mist is distilled solely for hydrosol and contains only pure plant water.
Spritz the hydrosol directly into your mouth as a form of hydration or add it into your water for the added flavor.
Coconut Oil & its Haircare Benefits
Coconut oil, amongst its many benefits, is able to serve as an effective all-natural remedy to poignant haircare issues we face today. Given the hype over multi-colored hair, perming, rebonding and so on, dry, limp hair is practically a household issue. In this case, using conditioners & hair products that contain even more harmful chemicals may only be a short-term remedy. The use of natural products like coconut oil however does not innately hold any detriments to your hair and scalp condition, contrary to the use of synthetic products. Therefore, going natural is definitely the way to go!
As a Conditioner for Dry & Damaged Hair
Coconut oil is extremely rich in vitamins and minerals, allowing it to condition & tone the hair from deep within the follicles. Without stripping your hair of its natural oils, coconut oil boosts your hair health, acting as a more long-term solution. This makes it a useful alternative for dry damaged hair. Being able to retain moisture well, using products with coconut oil locks in moisture, preventing your hair from getting dry too quickly, while reducing the need for constant application. Many see a difference in hair quality, smoothness and softness when using coconut oil or coconut oil-based haircare products in just a couple of uses, making it a quick fix – although long term applications also garner a more lasting improvement.
For Hair Loss
Coconut oil as a hair loss prevention method dates back to ancient India. The people then, and now still, use a blend of natural ingredients such as lime and sage, together with coconut oil to create this earthy potion. The apothecarists then were definitely insanely advanced chemists being able to concoct such solutions! Coconut oil strengthens hair from its roots and has an intrinsic ability to maintain the scalp, keeping hair fall at bay.
As an Anti-Aging Solution
Age often shows through the graying of hair or hair loss. In this case, coconut oil could be your answer to a more youthful look! Again, this has a lot to do with scalp care which coconut oil is a front-runner in. Surveys have shown that using coconut oil-based shampoos and haircare products does create volume and density, sometimes even helping to recover bald spots! Amazing? Definitely.
An End to Split Ends
Split ends often occur as a small problem with bits of hair here & there being affected. A blend of coconut oil and almond is a great solution. Instead of having to constantly cut off split ends, using coconut oil and rubbing it in to your hair ends allows for hair end recovery. This, in the long run eradicates split ends, therefore potentially stopping the problem entirely! With patience, diligence and discipline, one could truly put an end to their split end problems.
Looking at all the benefits of coconut oil for the hair, it is clear why cultural groups continue to use this natural produce till today. These benefits are only a drop in the vast ocean that consists of all the pure goodness of coconut oil.
Here at Kikiko Organics, we want you to reap the benefits of coconut oil. Check out our range of haircare products, all of which contain the benefits mentioned in the article!
SERICIN - a component, besides fibroin, that makes up between 20-30% of the silk. Sericin is packed with skin-nourishing properties that keep your skin and hair feeling smooth and fresh. It has a gelling ability, moisture retention capacity as well as skin adhesion, allowing it to have a wide range of cosmetic applications. Therefore, sericin is our number one choice when selecting key ingredients for our products.
Sericin in cream form - an equivalent to our coco gel series allows for skin flexibility. With the rising popularity of the intake of supplements like collagen, sericin is a similar protein that gives the skin its elasticity - giving the effect of youthful, bouncy skin. This allows for a wrinkle-reducing and anti-aging property that keeps one looking young and fresh, at any age.
You may be curious as to how sericin is so moisturising and beneficial to skin. Looking at it from a more scientific point of view, sericin gels increase the hydroxyproline content in stratum corneum and decrease skin impedance, which reveals its moisturising property.
Sericin repairs the skin. It gives your skin a new lease of life, naturally. Its construct assists in retaining just the right amount moisture in the skin and prevents water loss, giving you supple skin. With our sericin-rich products, your skin stays healthy without any harmful chemicals. With this natural booster, your hair and skin will be left feeling luxurious!
These days we hear so much about the benefits of using coconuts in our daily lives.
Many studies have been done to prove coconut oil to be one of the healthiest food around and no surprise that it's being classified as "superfood"
Coconut oil is known to slow down aging, improve skin issues like burns, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, prevent heart diseases and high blood pressure, protect the liver, reduce inflammation and arthritis, boost immune system, and protect against diseases like Alzheimer, diabetics, gallbladder and pancreatitis problem.
However, not all coconut oils are created equal. There are mainly two types of coconut oils available in the market - virgin coconut, and refined, bleached and deodorized (RBD) or commonly known ordinary coconut oil.
difference between virgin coconut oil and rbd coconut oil
Whilst both are coconut oils, what they are made from and the process on how the extraction process is being done makes a huge difference in terms of their nutritional value and benefits to our bodies.
Soaps were first made around 2800 B.C by the Babylonians. Animal fats were boiled with ashes to form soap. However, soap was not made as a body cleansing or hygiene product. Rather, they were made for medical purposes and to clean wool and cotton used in textile manufacturing.
It was not until 1550 BC that the Ebers papyrus detailed how soaps were made and used for cleansing and washing of skin; especially on sores and other skin diseases. Over the years, soap making started to become popular, the Greeks, Romans and even Ancient Germans started to make their own soap.
hot and cold process method
Soap making can be categorized as hot process method or cold process method.
The main difference between these two methods is that in hot process, added external heat is introduced to the soap making process, whereas in cold process as the name indicate, no external heat is introduced and thus, cold process is able to retain all the natural goodness and benefits of its ingredients.
handcrafted soap also known as glycerin soap
When an exact amount of fats and lye are mixed together in cold process , a natural chemical reaction called "saponification" takes place. During soponification, glycerin is formed. Handcrafted soap is also known as glycerin soap.
Glycerin is humectant and hygrosopic and therefore has the capability to retain, attract and preserve moisture in itself. Glycerin soap can be a very good face cleanser to help remove dirt and oil that clogs your skin. Regular use of glycerin soap keeps your skin constantly moist, hydrated, soft and supple.
Unlike their handcrafted counterpart, many commercially manufactured soap uses synthetic chemicals that contain harmful and toxic chemicals that are harmful to our skin and can cause dryness and other skin irritation and reaction. It is also common for commercial manufacturers to have glycerin separated from the soap to be resold and used in other areas such as personal care product, pharmaceuticals, chemical intermediates and food processing.
benefit of cold process soap
Benefits of cold process soap:
There are enough products with chemicals that are harmful and toxic to our body created from the food we eat to the different types of products we use on a daily.
While many are conscious of the negative effect of piling our body with harmful chemicals from the food we eat, the negative effects from toxic ingredients from personal care product are less known.
What we put on our skin ends up in our bodies. We may not be able to control every thing we eat, but we sure are able to take charge of what goes on our skin.
why Aud's & Ann's?
Specializing in organic coconut based products, using only virgin coconut oil organically grown and harvested.
Focus of our products,
The organic virgin coconut oil used in our products are extracted through fermentation resulting in the finest oil quality, and our soaps are saponificated cold.
As the saying goes, "we are what we eat", In this case, it is also true to say, "we are what we use".
we study and understand the natural benefits of different plants and roots and harness their natural goodness into oil and extracts as ingredients for our products.
Using cold process method for our production, our products retain the natural glycerin from coconut oil and the goodness from the plants extracts, luxuriating you with a rich lather. Brings out the natural glow and radiance from your skin. Beautiful skin and hair is possible at any age.
All our products are handcrafted in our workshop in Thailand and are also FDA certified in Thailand.